Are you a Wingate University international student about to travel? Here’s your essential packing list for a hassle-free experience.InternationalPrograms_BoardingPlane_330x300

It’s critical to carry valid immigration documentation if you leave the United States during your course of study at Wingate University. Planning ahead can prevent delays.

Keep these items in hand when you travel, in case you lose your luggage.

Valid Passport

Make sure your passport is valid for at least six months beyond your date of re-entry. To renew your passport, contact your home country’s embassy or consulate in the United States.

Valid I-20 with Current Signature

The Designated School Official (DSO) signature on your I-20 form must be no more than 12 months old when you return to the United States.

Forgot the signature? Customs officials may issue a temporary form, allowing you 30 days to gather the paperwork to be re-admitted. Notify Wingate University’s Principal Designated School Official (PDSO) immediately if this happens to you.

Valid F-1 Visa

Fact: It’s legal to stay in the United States with an expired F-1 visa if these three conditions are met:

  • Your expired F-1 visa has the notation “D/S” (Duration of Status)
  • If you are in status
  • You have a valid I-20

If you leave the country with an expired F-1, you cannot re-enter.
To renew your visa, visit a U.S. embassy or consulate in your home country.

I-94

You can print your most recent I-94 record in advance and give it to immigration when you leave. For instructions, see the I-94 Web Application Demonstration.

Proof of Financial Stability

Carry documentation with you that you have funding for educational and personal expenses in the United States. This may include a bank statement or scholarship letter.

If you have other questions about traveling while you’re enrolled at Wingate University, contact the Office of International Programs or speak with your DSO.

Save